Delivery model · Primanza LLC
Six stages, each ending in something you can hold.
The same model on every project. What each stage is for, what Primanza does, what you do, and what it ends in. Timeline, acceptance criteria and commercial terms are decided in the proposal, per project.
How a project starts
You write
Through the form or to hello@primanza.com: the problem, the systems involved, what a good outcome looks like, and any constraints you already know.
We talk
A discovery conversation about the workflow as it runs today and the outcome you need. A reply comes within two business days, Monday to Friday.
The proposal
Deliverables, assumptions, dependencies, acceptance criteria, timeline and commercial terms, in writing, for you to accept or change.
The six stages
Figure 01
1.0
Discovery
A written understanding of the problem, which the proposal is built on.
2.0
Scope and proposal
A signed proposal.
3.0
Design and development
Working software covering the agreed deliverables, demonstrated.
4.0
Testing and acceptance
Acceptance recorded against each criterion.
5.0
Launch and handover
The system in production, with documentation, access and knowledge transfer handed over.
6.0
Ongoing support
The support arrangement in the proposal. There is no standing package or service level outside it.
1.0Discovery
Understand the problem, the current workflow, the existing systems, the constraints and the desired outcome.
- Primanza
- Asks the questions, maps the workflow and the systems, identifies the data and the people involved, and writes it up.
- You
- Walk through how the work runs today, name the systems and the people, say what a good outcome is.
- Decided here
- Whether the problem is one Primanza should take on, and what is in and out of it.
2.0Scope and proposal
Put the project in writing so both sides can point to it during the work and at acceptance.
- Primanza
- Writes the deliverables, assumptions, dependencies, acceptance criteria, timeline and commercial terms; proposes the cadence of updates and demonstrations.
- You
- Review, question, change and accept the proposal; name who decides on your side.
- Decided here
- Scope, acceptance criteria, timeline, commercial terms, ownership and support arrangements, update cadence.
3.0Design and development
Build the system to the proposal, showing progress as working software.
- Primanza
- Designs the data model and the interfaces, builds, integrates, writes tests, deploys to a staging environment, and demonstrates at the agreed points.
- You
- Attend the demonstrations, answer questions as they come up, provide access to the systems being integrated, give feedback against the proposal.
- Decided here
- Detailed design choices within the scope; changes to scope go back to the proposal.
4.0Testing and acceptance
Validate the agreed workflows and requirements against the acceptance criteria.
- Primanza
- Runs the tests, prepares the acceptance walkthrough, fixes what fails, documents what was verified.
- You
- Run the agreed workflows yourself, with your data, and sign off against the criteria.
- Decided here
- That the system does what the proposal said; what, if anything, is deferred and on what terms.
5.0Launch and handover
Deploy the system and complete the handover the proposal named.
- Primanza
- Deploys to production, completes the documentation, transfers access and credentials, runs the knowledge-transfer sessions.
- You
- Receive the access, the documentation and the sessions; confirm that the handover list is complete.
- Decided here
- The go-live date and the handover checklist, both from the proposal.
6.0Ongoing support
Keep the system running after handover, where that is agreed.
- Primanza
- Provides whatever support the proposal agreed for this project: scope, duration and cost.
- You
- Report issues through the agreed channel; decide on changes.
- Decided here
- In the proposal, before the project starts.
During development
Progress is shown as working software at the points the proposal names, with written updates at the agreed cadence. Questions are answered as they arise; a change to the scope is written down and priced before it is built.
Discuss your project.
Describe the problem, the systems involved and what a good outcome looks like. A reply comes within two business days, Monday to Friday.
- Or write to
- hello@primanza.com